Nataraja Idol in Brass, Dancing (Nataraj), 6.5 inch – for Home Mandir
₹1,570 incl. GST
Free delivery · 10% off when you pay online
- Weight0.5 kg
- Height6.5 in
- FinishPolished
- MetalPure brass
Solid brass at 500 g. A plated or alloy piece this size weighs about 225 g.
Good for Home mandirGifting
Also in Nataraja idolsIdols 4 to 8 inchIdols under ₹2,500
It is made of Pure Brass Metal. Shiva is usually worshipped as the Shivling. In images, he is generally represented as immersed in deep.
- GI tagged crafts
- Packed for courier
- 7 day easy returns
- UPI, cards and COD
About this piece
This Nataraja idol, dancing, is 6.5 inches high and weighs 500 grams. Made from pure brass in Moradabad and polished, it suits a home mandir. The figure is finished with clean detail.
Dust with a dry cloth and keep the idol dry. Clean tarnish with lemon and salt, then rinse. It is a fitting gift for Mahashivratri. It also suits a family puja at home.
The craft
Moradabad. Cast, hammered and lacquered by hand, for three hundred years.
Sand cast, hand engraved, lacquer finished.
Moradabad Metal Craft, GI tagged
How it is made
Brass is melted and poured into sand moulds, cooled, then turned on a lathe to true the shape. Engravers cut the pattern by hand with a hammer and chisel. The piece is polished on a buffing wheel and sealed with a clear lacquer so it stays bright without weekly cleaning.
Care, shipping and returns
Wipe with a dry cloth. Keep away from detergents and damp. Handmade pieces vary slightly in finish, that is the point.
Dispatch in 2 working days from the hub. Delivery in 4 to 7 days across India, free over ₹999. Pay by UPI, card or netbanking, or choose cash on delivery with ₹99 paid online to confirm.
7 day returns. Damaged or not as described: full refund, pickup on us. Changed your mind: full refund minus ₹99 pickup.
Details
- Weight
- 0.5 kg
- Size
- 12.7 × 16.5 cm
- Material
- Pure brass
- Finish
- Polished
- Height
- 4 to 8 inch
- Depth
- 1.5 Inch
- Made in
- Moradabad
- SKU
- BGC-BS1069-B
Good to know
All Idols and MurtisWhich size idol suits a home mandir?
Is this idol solid brass?
How do I clean a brass idol?
Can I use it for daily puja and for festivals?
Is gift packing available?
Is 500 g steady on a shelf?
Yes, at 500 g it sits steady on a level shelf.
Where does a 6.5 inch Nataraja suit?
A home mandir shelf at eye level suits this idol.
Similar pieces
More like this
-

Kali Maa Idol in Brass (Large), 23 inch – for Temple and Entrance
15.72 kg · Polished
-

-

Shiv Parivar Idol in Brass (Extra Large), 5 inch – for Home Mandir
0.7 kg · Polished
-

Pick up where you left
Recently viewed
-

Brass Pooja Accessory for Pooja (Hurahi Hori), 17.5 inch (No. 6, Z331 G)
0.84 kg · Polished
-

-

-

From buyers
No reviews yet
This piece is new on Vedikcraft. Bought one? Tell the next buyer how it looked in your home and how the brass felt in hand.
Write a review
More sizes, budgets and related searches
Shiva Idols and Shivling, 15 inch and aboveShiva Idols and Shivling, 8 to 15 inchShiva Idols, Shivling and Nandi Under Rs 5,000Shiva Idols, Shivling and Nandi Under Rs 2,000Shiva Idols and Shivling Under Rs 5,000
Also searched as: nataraja idol brass, brass nataraja idol, nataraja statue for home, brass nataraja statue, nataraja statue for gift.


Reviews
There are no reviews yet.